The top contenders vying for governorship seats in 28 states

    80
    0
    28 states
    28 states

    Thecable.ng

    On Saturday, the electorate in 28 states will head to the polls to elect new leaders who will be saddled with the responsibility of steering the affairs 0f the sub-nationals for the next four years.

    The elections were initially billed to take place on March 11, but the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) postponed the nationwide exercise by one week to guarantee adequate preparedness.

    With no further postponement expected, the die is cast and Nigerians are set to perform their franchise.

    Here is the list of states where elections will take place — and the contenders from the leading political parties.

    Advertisement
    S/NO STATE POLITICAL PARTY CANDIDATE
    Abia APC Emenike Ikechi
    1 LP Otti Alex
    2 NNPP Ukpai Iro
    3 PDP Okey Ahiwa
    4 SDP Johnson Ugozika
    5
    Adamawa Political Party   Candidate
    1 APC Dahiru Aishatu
    2 LP Mustapha Madawaki
    3 NNPP Mohammed Tahir
    4 PDP Umaru Fintiri
    5 SDP Ardo Umar
    Akwa Ibom Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Akanimo Udofia
    2 LP Okon Usen
    3 NNPP Akpandoedehe James
    4 PDP Eno Bassey
    5 SDP Udoh Monday
    Bauchi Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Abubakar Sadique
    2 LP Abubakar Ibrahim
    3 NNPP Halliru Jika
    4 PDP Mohammad Bala
    5 SDP Mohammed Aminu
    Benue Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Alia Hyacinth
    2 LP Hembe Herman
    3 NNPP Angwe Bem
    4 PDP Uba Tyoapine
    5 SDP Mede James
    Borno Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Babagana Umaru
    2 LP Goni Abdulahi
    3 NNPP Umar Ali-Nasco
    4 PDP Ali Mihammed
    5 SDP Alhaji Modu
    Cross River Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Otu Bassey
    2 LP Obu Ogar
    3 NNPP
    4 PDP Onor Sandy
    5 SDP Okokon Epet
    Delta Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Omo-Agege Ovie
    2 LP Pela Kawhariebie
    3 NNPP Agbi Goodnews
    4 PDP Oborevwori Sheriff
    5 SDP Obagi Kenneth
    Ebonyi Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Nwifuru Francis
    2 LP Nkwegu Edward
    3 NNPP Adol-Awam Chris
    4 PDP Chukwuma Odii
    5 SDP Nwankwo Michael
    Enugu Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Nnaji Geoffrey
    2 LP Edeoga Chijioke
    3 NNPP Eze Cajetan
    4 PDP Mbah Peter
    5 SDP Nweze Pearl
    Gombe Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Yahaya Mohammed
    2 LP Amuga Keftin
    3 NNPP Ahmed Khamisu
    4 PDP Jibrin Muhammad
    5 SDP Lazarus Kelmi
    Jigawa Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Namadi Umar
    2 LP Abdullahi Tsoho
    3 NNPP Ibrahim Aminu
    4 PDP Lamido Mustapha
    5 SDP Ibrahim Ahmed
    Kaduna Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Sani Uba
    2 LP Asake Jonathan
    3 NNPP Othman Hunkuyi
    4 PDP Mohammed Ashiru
    5 SDP Idris Adamu
    Kano Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Gawuna Nasiru
    2 LP Abdullahi Mohammed
    3 NNPP Yusuf Abba
    4 PDP Wali Mohammed
    5 SDP Mohammed Bala
    Katsina Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Umaru Dikko
    2 LP Abu Musawa
    3 NNPP Khalil Mohammed
    4 PDP Garba Yakubu
    5 SDP Zakari Ibrahim
    Kebbi Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Garba Abubakar
    2 LP Tase Gambo
    3 NNPP
    4 PDP Bande Aminu
    5 SDP Ahmed Atiku
    Kwara Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Abdulrazaq Abdulrahman
    2 LP Abubakar Basambo
    3 NNPP Abdulraheem Shuaibu
    4 PDP Abdullahi Shuaibu
    5 SDP Lawal Hakeem
    Lagos Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Sanwo-Olu Babajide
    2 LP Rhodes-Vivour Gbadebo
    3 NNPP Jim-Kamal Olarenwaju
    4 PDP Adediran Azeez
    5 SDP Uthman Olakunle
    Nasarawa Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Sule Audu
    2 LP Ewuge Joseph
    3 NNPP Yakubu Abdullahi
    4 PDP Emmanuel David
    5 SDP Mohammed Mustapha
    Niger Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Mohammed Umaru
    2 LP Bawa Joshua
    3 NNPP Yahaya Ibrahim
    4 PDP Liman Isah
    5 SDP Yarima Bukhari
    Ogun Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Abiodun Adedapo
    2 LP
    3 NNPP Oguntoyinbo Olufemi
    4 PDP Oladipupo Adebutu
    5 SDP Ojeshina Anthony
    Oyo Political Party  Candidate
    1 APC Folarin Kolawole
    2 LP Akinwale Tawfiq
    3 NNPP Popoola Olukayode
    4 PDP Makinde Oluseyi
    5 SDP Lana Michael
    Plateau Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Goshwe Nentawe
    2 LP Dakum Patrick
    3 NNPP Dabwan Alfred
    4 PDP Mutfwang Caleb
    5 SDP Binchak Ibrahim
    Rivers Political Party  Candidate
    1 APC Cole Tonye
    2 LP Itubo Beatrice
    3 NNPP Agwor Samuel
    4 PDP Fubara Siminalayi
    5 SDP Abe Magnus
    Sokoto Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Aliyu Ahmed
    2 LP Umar Aminu
    3 NNPP Dahiru Umaru
    4 PDP Umar Saidu
    5 SDP Umar Abubakar
    Taraba Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Bwacha Emmanuel
    2 LP Joel Damladi
    3 NNPP Yahaya Mohammed
    4 PDP Kefa Agbu
    5 SDP Baido Danladi
    Yobe Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Abdullahi Mohammad
    2 LP Muhammad Ahmed
    3 NNPP Umar Garba
    4 PDP Abdulahi Sharif
    5 SDP Audi Dalhatu
    Zamfara Political Party Candidate
    1 APC Bello Mohammed
    2 LP Ahmed Yahuza
    3 NNPP
    4 PDP Lawal Dauda
    5 SDP Washo Sani
    QUICK SHARE:

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here