Home News I Got N2million For Rechargeable Fans, Fridges, Not N2billion – Lagos Deputy...

I Got N2million For Rechargeable Fans, Fridges, Not N2billion – Lagos Deputy Governor, Hamzat Writes State Procurement Agency Over ‘Mischievous Report’

101
0

Saharareporters.com

The Lagos State Deputy Governor, Obafemi Hamzat, has written to the state Public Procurement Agency, while denying that his office got N2billion to purchase rechargeable fans, rechargeable lights and fridges.
Hamzat in a memo addressed to the Director General of the procurement agency, said the approval for the project was N2million.

He also claimed that his wife got N2.5million each for her monthly outreach to indigents and empowerment programme as against the N30million captured by the agency.

SaharaReporters earlier reported that Governor Babajide Sanwo-Olu is presently in the eye of the storm after state procurement records showed he approved N7.5 million to replace liquid fragrance in his office and N3 billion to purchase rechargeable fans for the office of his deputy, Obafemi Hamzat.

Other contracts awarded by the state’s Public Procurement Agency (PPA) in the 2nd and 3rd quarters of 2023 include approval of over N440 million for the purchase of a new Lexus LX 600 Bulletproof Sport Utility Vehicle for use in the pool of Office of Chief of Staff.

However, Hamzat in a memo signed by Director, Finance and Account, Tola Ekemode on behalf the Permanent Secretary in the office of the deputy governor, said the report by the agency was untrue, mischievous, fake and unfounded.

“It is important to state that truly, the office did get approval and awarded the provision of supply items (rechargeable fans, rechargeable lights and fridges) for the sum of =N=2,017,840 (Two Million, Seventeen Thousand, Eight Hundred and Forty Naira) as against the =N=2,017,840,000 (Two Billion, Seventeen Million, Eight Hundred and Forty Thousand Naira as reported by Doherty in his purported letter
“In addition, the report that the office through the Wife of the Deputy Governor spent =N=30,000,000 monthly for outreach to indigents is inaccurate as the amount stated covered the whole year. It is =N=2,500,000 per month. Same for the Empowerment programme by the Wife of the Deputy Governor which also =N=2,500,000 per month as against =N=30,000,000 monthly reported,” read the memo.

He called on the agency to take immediate action to take prompt action in addressing the issue by giving the general public a true account of what was approved.

“The Office of the Deputy Governor wishes to state in unequivocal terms, for your immediate action and the attention of millions of readers that the report is untrue, mischievous, fake and unfounded.

“We are compelled to write this letter due to the inaccuracies it conveyed; as the story was completely different and not a true reflection of what we have in our records. Also, we would not allow some individual(s) and journalists with mischievous inclination to bring the personality and name of the Deputy Governor, his wife and the office to disrepute,” he said.

Previous articleRising inflation pushes more Nigerians into poverty under Tinubu govt
Next articleObaseki’s deputy joins gov race, plans campaign

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here