Home Entertainment Asake clinches ‘Next Rated’ gong at 2023 Headies

Asake clinches ‘Next Rated’ gong at 2023 Headies

121
0

FULL LIST: Asake clinches 'Next Rated' gong at 2023 Headies

Lifestyle.thecable.ng

The 16th edition of the biggest award ceremony that celebrates Afrobeats and African culture took place on Sunday at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Center in Atlanta.

The show,  themed ‘Celebrating African Renaissance,’ saw artistes from across the continent of Africa converge to celebrate the creativity of Pan-African talent.

Asake won the highly-coveted ‘Next Rated’ award while also scoring the ‘Album of the Year’ category for ‘Mr. Money With The Vibe’.

Advertisement

Among the artistes who won awards at the 2023 Headies are Burna Boy, Rema, Seyi Vibez, and Odumodublvck.

Best Recording of The Year

  • Burna Boy – Alone
  • Victony, Tempoe – Soweto — WINNER
  • Omah Lay – I’m a mess
  • Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
  • Davido, SSC – Stand Strong
  • Tems – No Woman, No Cry

Album Of The Year

Advertisement
  • Burna Boy – Love, Damini
  • Asake – Mr. Money With The Vibe —WINNER
  • Rema – Rave & Roses
  • Omah Lay – Boy Alone
  • Victony – Outlaw
  • Davido – Timeless

Song of The Year

  • Rema – Calm Down
  • Burna Boy – Last Last — WINNER
  • Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
  • Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
  • Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
  • Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix

Best Male Artiste

  • Asake
  • Rema – WINNER
  • Burna Boy
  • Ruger
  • Kizz Daniel
  • Omah Lay

Best Female Artiste

  • Tems
  • Simi
  • Tiwa Savage
  • Ayra Starr – WINNER

Next Rated

Advertisement
  • Spyro
  • Seyi Vibez
  • Young Jonn
  • Asake — WINNER
  • Victony

Songwriter of The Year — UNANNOUNCED

  • Simi – Loyal
  • Omah Lay – I’m a mess
  • Tems – Lift me Up
  • Burna Boy – Alone
  • BNXN – In my mind
  • Wizard Chan – Earth Song

Producer of The Year

  • Magicsticks – Sungba Remix
  • Pheelz – Electricity
  • Andre Vibez, London – Calm Down
  • Tempoe – Soweto
  • Kel P – Kpe Paso
  • Rexxie – Abracadabra Remix – WINNER

Afrobeats Single of The Year

  • Burna Boy – Last Last — WINNER
  • Ayra Starr – Rush
  • Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
  • Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
  • Spyro – Who’s Your Guy
  • Ruger – Asiwaju

Best RnB Single — UNANNOUNCED

Advertisement
  • Burna Boy, Ed Sheeran – For my mind
  • Ckay – Mmadu
  • Dami Oniru – Just 4 U
  • Preye – Red Wine
  • Chike, Flavour – Hard to find
  • Simi, Fave – Loyal

Best Rap Single

  • Reminisce – Hustle
  • Ladipoe – Big Energy
  • Blaqbonez – Back in Uni
  • Psycho YP – Bando Diaries
  • OdumoduBlvck – Declan Rice — WINNER
  • Jeriq, Phyno – My Bro

Best Alternative Song

  • Wizard Chan – Earth song (Winner)
  • Cruel Santino – Final champion
  • Basketmouth, The Cavemen – The Traveller
  • Boj, Moliy, Mellissa – In a loop
  • Flavour – Game Changer (Dike)
  • Obongjayar – Tinko Tinko — WINNER

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

  • Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
  • Ric Hassani – My only baby
  • Magixx – Love Don’t Cost A Dime
  • Chike – Spell Remix
  • Praiz – Reckless
  • Wande Coal – Kpe Paso – WINNER

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

Advertisement
  • Niniola – Memories
  • Simi – Loyal
  • Liya – Adua Remix
  • Waje – In Between — WINNER
  • Preye – Red wine
  • Dami Oniru – Just 4 U

Best Music Video — UNANNOUNCED

  • Blaqbonez, Perliks – Back in Uni
  • TG Omori – PBUY
  • Director Pink – Spell Remix
  • Director K – Common Person
  • TG Omori – Bandana
  • Director K – Calm Down — WINNER

Best Collaboration

  • Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix
  • BNXN, Kizz Daniel, Seyi Vibez – Gwagwalada
  • Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
  • Spyro, Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy Remix — WINNER
  • Pheelz, Davido – Electricity
  • Wande Coal, Olamide – Kpe Paso

Best Street-Hop Artiste

  • Rexxie, Naira Marley, Skiibii – Abracadabra
  • Seyi Vibez – Chance (Na Ham) — WINNER
  • Asake – Joha
  • Poco Lee, HotKid – Otilo
  • Zlatan, Young Jonn – Astalavista
  • Mohbad – Peace

Headies Viewers’ Choice

  • Ruger – Asiwaju
  • Victony, Tempoe – Soweto — WINNER
  • Fireboy DML, Asake – Bandana
  • Ayra Starr – Rush
  • Asake – Terminator
  • Mavins – Overloading (Overdose)
  • Crayon – Ijo (Laba Laba)
  • Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
  • Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
  • Pheelz, Davido – Electricity

Best West African Artiste of The Year

  • Gyakie (Ghana)
  • Black Sherif (Ghana)   — WINNER
  • The Therapist (Liberia)
  • Camidoh (Ghana)

Best East African artiste of the year

  • Zuchu (Tanzania)
  • Hewan Gebreworld (Ethiopia)
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) — WINNER
  • Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
  • Rayvanny (Tanzania)

Best North African Artiste of The Year

  • Marwa Loud (Morocco)
  • Wegz (Egypt)
  • El Grande Toto (Morocco) — WINNER
  • Soolking (Algeria)

Best Southern African Artiste of The Year — UNANNOUNCED

  • AKA (South Africa)
  • Nasty C (South Africa)
  • Costa Titch (South Africa)
  • Uncle Waffles (Eswatini)
  • Focalistic (South Africa)
  • DJ Tarico (Mozambique)

Best Central African Artiste of The Year

  • Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
  • Gaz Mawete (DR Congo)
  • Matias Damiaso (Angola)
  • Emma’A (Gabon)
  • Libianca (Cameroon) — WINNER

African Artiste Of The Year

  • Burna Boy (Nigeria)
  • Marwa Loud (Morocco)
  • Black Sherif (Ghana)
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Rema (Nigeria) — WINNER

Digital Artiste Of The Year

  • Burna Boy
  • Ayra Starr
  • Rema – WINNER
  • Omah Lay
  • Kizz Daniel
  • Asake

International Artiste Of The Year

  • Drake
  • Future
  • Selena Gomez — WINNER
  • Don Toliver
  • Ed Sheeran

Lyricist On The Roll

  • Ladipoe – Clowns
  • Vector – Clowns
  • Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only — WINNER
  • Alpha Ojini – Vigilante Bop
  • A-Q – Family First
  • Tec (SDC) – Live Life

Best Rap Album — UNANNOUNCED

  • Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only
  • Show Dem Camp – Palmwine Music Vol. 3
  • Blaqbonez – Young Preacher
  • Psycho YP – YPSZN3
  • Vector – TESLIM
  • Jeriq – Billion Dollar Dream

Best Alternative Album — UNANNOUNCED

  • Basketmouth – Horoscopes
  • BOJ – Gbagada Express
  • Obongjayar – Some Nights I Dream of Doors
  • Cruel Santino – Subaru Boys: Final Heaven
  • Somadina – Heart of The Heavenly Undeniable
  • Native Sound System – Native World

Best RnB Album

  • Johnny Drille – Home
  • Chike – The Brother’s Keeper — WINNER
  • Praiz – Reckless
  • Waje – Waje 2.0
  • Dami Oniru – Matter of Time
  • Simi – To Be Honest

Special Recognition Award

  • Sound Sultan
QUICK SHARE:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here