Home Nigeria APC Secures 59 Seats as PDP Trails with 36 Seats in 10th...

APC Secures 59 Seats as PDP Trails with 36 Seats in 10th National Assembly, Full List of All 109 Senators-elect

72
0
National Assembly members’ curious pay | The Guardian Nigeria News ...By Uche Amunike
Having concluded the nationwide supplementary elections into the National Assembly, Saturday, the 10th Senate  has now become completely composed with all the 109 senatorial districts having representatives in the upper Chamber of the National Assembly. After the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), held elections in the seven districts that were declared inconclusive after the 25th February election, the All Progressives Congress (APC), became the majority party in the Senate with 59 members-elect.
The APC had 55 Senators-elect, but however clinched another four seats during the supplementary elections. They won in Yobe South, Plateau Central, Sokoto North and Sokoto East senatorial districts.
Coming second place in the Red Chamber is the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), as they now have 36 Senators-elect. After last Saturday’s exercise, the PDP got three additional seats after winning in Sokoto South, Kebbi North and Zamfara Central Senatorial districts, therefore raising their number from 33 to 36 Senators-elect.
The remaining 5 minor parties maintained their number of seats won in February as they did not win any extra seats during the supplementary polls.
The Labour Party (LP) has seats in eight senatorial districts, the New Nigeria Peoples Party (NNPP) has two seats, while the Social Democratic Party (SDP) has two seats as well. The All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA) has one seat, just as the Young Progressives Party.
After finalizing the composition of the membership of the 10th Senate, the six opposition parties altogether have 50 senators-elect while the APC has 59 senators-elect, bringing it to a total of 109 Senators-elect. For this reason, expectations are rife that they will play major roles in the tussle for leadership positions in the upper legislative chamber during its inauguration on 13th June as was done in the 8th Senate, when the PDP played a significant role during the choice of presiding officers at the Senate President and Deputy Senate President election.
In that election process, Senator Ike Ekweremadu of the PDP emerged Deputy Senate President, while Bukola Saraki of the APC became Senate President.
Below, is the full list of the 109 Senators-elect:
APC SENATORS-ELECT
• Orji Uzor Kalu – Abia NortH
• Elisha Cliff Ishaku Adamawa North
• Godswill Obot Akpabio – Akwa Ibom N/West
• Umar Salihu Baba – Bauchi South
• Udende Memsa Emmanuel – Benue North East
• Titus Tartengar Zam – Benue North West
• Mohammed Tahir Monguno – Borno North
• Kaka Shehu Lawan – Borno Central
• Mohammed Ali Ndume – Borno South
• Williams Eteng Jonah Cross River Central
• Ekpenyong Asuquo – Cross River South
• Dafinone Ede Omueya – Delta Central
• Joel Onowakpo Ewomazino – Delta South
• Nwebonyi Onyeka Peter – Ebonyi North
• Eze Kenneth Emeka – Ebonyi Central
• Nweze David Umahi – Ebonyi South
• Okpebholo Sunday – Edo Central
• Adams Aliyu Oshiomhole – Edo North
• Fasuyi Cyril Oluwole – Ekiti North
• Bamidele Michael Opeyemi – Ekiti Central
• Adaramodu Adeyemi Raphael – Ekiti South
• Mohammed Danjuma Goje – Gombe Central
• Osita Bonaventure Izunaso – Imo West
• Ndubueze Patrick Chiwuba – Imo North
• Abdulhamid Madori Ahmed – Jigawa North East
• Hussaini Babangida Uba – Jigawa North West
• Barau Jibrin – Kano North
• Nasir Sani Zangon Daura – Katsina North
• Dandutse Mutari Mohammed – Katsina South
• Abdulaziz Musa Yar’Adua – Katsina Central
• Isah Jibrin – Kogi East
• Sadiku Abubakar Ohere – Kogi Central
• Sunday Steve Karimu – Kogi West
• Umar Sadiq Sulaiman – Kwara North
• Salihu Mustapha – Kwara Central
• Oyelola Yisa Ashiru – Kwara South
• Sanni Wasiu Eshilokun – Lagos Central
• Abiru Mukhail Adetokunbo – Lagos East
• Idiat Oluranti Adebule – Lagos West
• Mohammed Sani Musa – Niger East
• Sani Bello Abubakar – Niger North
• Salisu Shuaib Afolabi – Ogun Central
• Daniel Justus Olugbenga – Ogun East
• Solomon Olamilekan Adeola – Ogun West
• Ipinasagba Emmanuel Olajide – Ondo North
• Adegbonmire Adeniyi Ayodele – Ondo Central
• Jimoh Ibrahim Folorunso – Ondo South
• Akintunde Yunus Abiodun – Oyo Central
• Buhari Abdulfatai – Oyo North
• Alli Sharafadeen Abiodun – Oyo South
• Diket Plang – Plateau Central
• David Jimkatu – Taraba South
• Ibrahim Geidam – Yobe East
• Ahmad Ibrahim – Lawan Yobe North
• Ibrahim Bomai – Yobe South
• Sahabi Ya’u – Zamfara North
• Abubakar Abdulaziz Yari – Zamfara West
• Aliyu Magatakarda Wamakko – Sokoto North
• Ibrahim Gobir -Sokoto East
PDP SENATORS-ELECT
• Yaroe Binos Dauda Adamawa South
• Aminu Iya Abass Adamawa Central
• Bassey Aniekan Etim Akwa Ibom N/ East
• Akpan Ekong Samson Akwa Ibom South
• Abdul Ningi Bauchi Central
• Samaila Dahuwa Kila Bauchi North
• Agadaga Benson Sunday Bayelsa East
• Benson Friday Konbowei Bayelsa Central
• Henry Seriake Dickson Bayelsa West
• Patrick Abba Moro Benue South
• Jarigbe Agom Jarigbe C/River North
• Nwoko Chinedu Munir Delta North
• Ngwu Osita Enugu West
• Ibrahim Hassan Dakwambo Gombe North
• Yaro Anthony Siyako Gombe South
• Khabeeb Mustapha Jigawa S/West
• Khalid Ibrahim Mustapha Kaduna North
• Lawal Adamu Usman Kaduna Central
• Katung Sunday Usman Kaduna South
• Mohammed Adamu Aliero Kebbi Central
• Musa Garba Kebbi South
• Onawo Mohammed Ogoshi Nasarawa South
• Jiya Peter Ndalikali Niger South
• Fadeyi Oluwole Olubiyi Osun Central
• Francis Adenigba Fadahunsi Osun East
• Oyewumi Kamorudeen Olarere Osun West
• Napoleon Binkap Bali Plateau South
• Mwadkwon Simon Davou Plateau North
• Onyesoh Allwell Heacho Rivers East
• Mpigi Barinda Rivers South East
• Ipalibo Harry Banigo Rivers West
• Manu Haruna Taraba Central
• Isa Shaibu Lau Taraba North
• Aminu Tambuwal Sokoto South
• Ikra Aliyu Bilbis Zamfara Central
• Yahaya Abdullahi Kebbi North
LP SENATORS ELECT
• Darlington Nwokeocha Abia Central
• Tony Nwoye Anambra North
• Victor Umeh Anambra Central
• Imasuen Neda Bernards Edo South
• Ezea Okechukwu Enugu North
• Onyewuchi Ezenwa Francis Imo East
• Kelvin Chukwu Enugu East
• Ireti Heebah Kingibe FCT
SDP SENATORS-ELECT
• Godiya Akwashiki Nasarawa North
• Aliyu Ahmed Wadada Nasarawa West
NNPP SENATORS-ELECT
• Rufai Hanga Kano Central
• Kawu Sulaiman Abduraman Kano South
APGA SENATOR-ELECT
• Enyinnaya Harcourt Abaribe Abia South
YPP SENATOR-ELECT
• Ifeanyi Patrick Uba Anambra South
QUICK SHARE:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here